Castor oil for eyelashes, hair, eyebrows and face

Castor Oil

  • €3,50
Tax included.
58 g

Organic Castor oil is a multi-purpose oil, for lengthening eyelashes, thickening eyebrows and promoting hair growth. Castor oil is used on the face for it's nourishing, hydrating, softening and cleansing properties.

Organicules' Organic Castor oil is derived from the organically grown seeds of the castor plant. The seeds are cold-pressed to produce a pale yellow, thick viscous liquid. Castor oil is absorbed very slowly by the skin, so a little goes a long way and it is best applied at night.

Castor oil has traditionally been used as part of hair treatments for hair loss and to lengthen eyelashes and thicken eyebrows. The major component of Castor oil; Ricinoleic acid is known for its antibacterial and anti-fungal properties which helps to prevent hair loss, whilst the high levels of Omega oils help to strengthen the hair follicle. Castor Oil contains vital nutrients such as vitamin E, omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids, which give it unique moisturising properties that are ideal in maintaining healthy hair. Castor oil is a key ingredient in our shampoo bar for dry hair. Castor oil is also used to help prevent split ends and thinning hair. 

How to use Castor Oil for hair loss, eyelashes and eyebrows:

Cleanse your face. Make sure your lashes and are free from make up. Apply a few drops to a cotton wool ball and swipe across your lashes. Avoid getting Castor Oil in your eyes.

Make sure your brows are free from makeup. Apply a few drops of Castor oil to a fingertip and massage along and through eyebrows, leave over night.

For split ends, warm a few drops of Castor oil between your palms, smooth through hair ends to treat split ends.

Before you go to bed apply a few drops of castor oil to a fingertip and massage on to the affected area of the scalp. Don't over apply, Castor oil is a very thick and viscous oil and can be hard to remove.

Castor oil is absorbed slowly by the skin but penetrates deep into the skin layers and helps to stimulate the production of Collagen and Elastin. Both Collagen and Elastin soften and hydrate the skin, which can delay the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. 

Castor Oil is rich in Ricinoleic acid, a fatty acid which is unique to castor oil and not present in any other plant oil.  In scientific studies ricinoleic acid has been shown to fight the bacteria which causes Acne. Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin layers and draws impurities and dirt. In recent years, Castor oil has become popular as an oil cleanser for acne prone skin.

How to use Castor Oil for wrinkles and fine lines:

Apply a few drops to the skin at night to produce a fine film to help with wrinkles and anti-ageing. Castor oil is so rich, that a very little goes a long way. 

How to use Castor oil as a face cleanser (oil cleansing method):

Apply a thin film to the face and massage into the skin. Apply a warm damp facecloth and leave for 20-30 seconds before wiping to remove oil and dirt. Repeat to remove any oily residue.


Castor oil can be applied directly to dry cracked skin, such as heels, hands and parched lips, to soften the skin.

Castor oil can be used as a gentle eye make up remover.

To help remove thorns, dampen a cotton wool ball with castor oil and secure over the area with a bandage, leave overnight to soften the skin and bring the thorn to the surface

Organic Castor (Ricinus Communis) Seed Oil.

For external use only. Do not use during pregnancy as Castor Oil is thought to induce uterine contractions. Do not get in eyes.